Punjab Census & Demographics

8 SI questionsPunjab PolityFree during launch
Punjab GK: all chapters
Map of Punjab showing its 23 districts and neighbouring states
Punjab's 23 districts today. Census 2011 numbers on this page were counted before some of these districts were created. Image: Wikigringo, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

A census is a head-count of every person in the country. India counts its people every ten years. The last full count was Census 2011, so exam questions about Punjab's population, literacy and sex ratio all use Census 2011 numbers. On this page you will learn: (1) Punjab's key numbers and what each one means, side by side with India; (2) religion, language and the three regions; (3) the district records — highest and lowest — shown on a map.

2.77 crore
Population
Census 2011
551
Density
persons per sq km
895
Sex ratio
females per 1,000 males
75.84%
Literacy
India: 74.04%

Punjab at a glance

Learn this table first. Almost every census question comes from it.

IndicatorPunjab, Census 2011 — remember
Total population2,77,43,338 (about 2.77 crore) — 16th among today's states (15th in the 2011 list); about 2.3% of India
Males / Females1,46,39,465 / 1,31,03,873 — More males than females
Decadal growth (2001–2011)13.89% — Lower than India's 17.7%
Density551 persons per sq km — Provisional figure was 550
Sex ratio895 females per 1,000 males — India: 943
Child sex ratio (age 0–6)846 — Lower than the overall 895
Literacy (total)75.84% — Provisional figure was 76.68%
Male literacy80.44% — Higher than female
Female literacy70.73% — About 9.7 points below male
Urban population37.48% — About 3 in every 8 people
Rural population62.52% — Most people live in villages
Scheduled Castes (SC)about 31.9% — Highest share of any state
Final Census 2011 figures. Some older papers use provisional (first, early) figures: literacy 76.68% and density 550.
PUNJAB VS INDIA, CENSUS 2011
Punjab
India
Population
2.77 crore
121.09 crore
Growth 2001–11
13.89%
17.7%
Density (per sq km)
551
382
Sex ratio
895
943
Child sex ratio (0–6)
846
919
Literacy
75.84%
74.04%
Male / female literacy
80.44% / 70.73%
82.14% / 65.46%
Urban share
37.48%
about 31%
Punjab is above India on density, literacy, female literacy and urban share, but below India on growth, sex ratio and child sex ratio.
QUICK FACT

In Census 2011, male literacy (80.44%) was higher than female literacy (70.73%) in Punjab. The state's total literacy (75.84%) was a little above the national figure (74.04%).

REMEMBER

Literacy: "80 men, 70 women, 75 together" (80.44 / 70.73 / 75.84). Sex ratio: 895 girls for every 1,000 boys in the whole state, but only 846 among small children (0–6) — the child figure is always the smaller one.

FLASHCARDS
Number → what it means
551
Density — persons per sq km (India 382)
895
Sex ratio — females per 1,000 males (India 943)
846
Child sex ratio, ages 0–6
13.89%
Population growth, 2001–2011
75.84%
Total literacy (India 74.04%)
80.44% / 70.73%
Male / female literacy
62.52% / 37.48%
Rural / urban share
57.69%
Sikh share of the population
31.9%
Scheduled Castes — highest share of any state
4.75%
Multidimensionally poor (NITI Aayog, 2023)
QUICK CHECK
What is the literacy rate of Punjab (in per cent) according to the 2011 Census?
Tap an option to answer
QUICK CHECK
According to the Census of India 2011, what is the literacy rate of the male population in Punjab?
Tap an option to answer

Growth, sex ratio, villages

What the main numbers mean.

KEY TERM
Decadal growth rate

Decadal means "over ten years". The decadal growth rate is how much the population grew between two censuses. Punjab grew by 13.89% from 2001 to 2011, slower than India as a whole (about 17.7%).

Census 2001→+13.89% in 10 years→Census 2011: 2.77 crore
KEY TERM
Sex ratio and child sex ratio

Sex ratio = number of females for every 1,000 males. Punjab's is 895. Child sex ratio counts only children aged 0–6. Punjab's is 846 — even lower, which shows that fewer girls than boys are born (because of sex-selection before birth) and survive.

India: 943→Punjab: 895→Punjab children (0–6): 846
Sex ratio, Census 2011 (females per 1,000 males)
Haryana
879
Jammu & Kashmir
889
Sikkim
890
Punjab
895
India
943
Kerala (highest)
1084
The states with the lowest sex ratio were Haryana (879), then Jammu & Kashmir (889), Sikkim (890) and Punjab (895). The highest was Kerala (1,084); India's figure was 943.
Crowded rooftops of houses stretching to the horizon in Ludhiana city
Rooftops of Ludhiana, Punjab's largest city. Ludhiana district had the highest density in the state: 975 persons per sq km (Census 2011). Image: Benison P Baby, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
RURAL VS URBAN PUNJAB
Rural (62.52%)
Urban (37.48%)
What it means
Most people live in villages
Urban share is higher than India's average
Size
About 12,500 inhabited villages
Ludhiana is the largest city
Example
Khadur Sahib tehsil (Tarn Taran) is wholly rural — it has no town
Big cities: Ludhiana, Amritsar, Jalandhar, Patiala, Bathinda
Remember
Agriculture is the main source of living
Ludhiana district is also the most crowded (densest)
Rural + urban = 100%: 62.52% + 37.48%. If you remember one, you know the other.
Rural Punjab
Image
QUICK CHECK
According to the 2011 Census, what is the population growth percentage of Punjab (2001–2011)?
Tap an option to answer
QUICK CHECK
According to Census 2011, what percentage of Punjab's total population lived in rural areas?
Tap an option to answer

Religion, caste and language

Only what Census 2011 and the law say.

Religion in Punjab, Census 2011
Sikh
57.69 %
Hindu
38.49 %
Muslim
1.93 %
Christian (about 3.48 lakh people)
1.26 %
Punjab is the only Sikh-majority state: Sikhs are 57.69%, Hindus 38.49% (the second-largest group), Muslims 1.93% and Christians 1.26%. Muslims live mainly around Malerkotla; Christians (about 3.48 lakh) are the fourth-largest group. Sikhs and Hindus together make up about 96% of the state. Small groups (Buddhist, Jain and others) make up the rest.
Places of worship of the four largest groups
Image
QUICK FACT

Scheduled Castes form about 31.9% (nearly one-third) of Punjab's population — the highest share of any state in India (Census 2011).

  • Official language: Punjabi, written in the Gurmukhi script. The Punjab Official Language Act, 1967 made it the state's official language; amendments in 2008 made its use in offices and courts stricter. See Punjab after 1947.
  • Gurmukhi was given its standard form by Guru Angad Dev. It is not Devanagari, Roman or Shahmukhi.
Ludhiana clock tower with a blue street sign in Gurmukhi and English
A street sign in Gurmukhi above English at the Ludhiana clock tower (Ghanta Ghar). Punjabi in Gurmukhi became the official language under the Punjab Official Language Act, 1967. Image: Mnv179, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Dialects and traditional dressTap to open
  • Main dialects: Majhi (Majha — the base of standard Punjabi), Doabi (Doaba), Malwai (Malwa) and Puadhi (Puadh).
  • Traditional dress: women wear the Patiala salwar suit (salwar, kameez and dupatta); men wear kurta with chadra and a turban.
Bhangra dancers in white kurtas, checked chadras and red turbans
Men's traditional dress — kurta, chadra and turban — worn here by Bhangra dancers. Image: Onef9day, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 3.0
QUICK CHECK
According to the Census of 2011, what percentage of Punjab's population is Sikh?
Tap an option to answer
QUICK CHECK
In which script is the Punjabi language officially written in Punjab?
Tap an option to answer

Regions and population

The three big regions — Majha, Doaba and Malwa — are named after the rivers.

MAJHA, DOABA, MALWA
Majha
Doaba
Malwa
Lies between
Ravi and Beas
Beas and Sutlej ("land of two rivers")
South of the Sutlej
Districts
Amritsar, Tarn Taran, Gurdaspur, Pathankot (4)
Jalandhar, Hoshiarpur, Kapurthala, SBS Nagar (4)
Ludhiana, Patiala, Sangrur, Bathinda and 11 more (15)
Census fact
Amritsar is the 2nd most populous district
Highest NRI density; Hoshiarpur tops literacy and sex ratio
Largest region by area and by population
Doaba = "two waters": the land between the Beas and the Sutlej.
The rivers that divide the regions
Image
Puadh, and the full region tableTap to open
RegionLies betweenDistrictsPopulation fact
MajhaRavi and BeasAmritsar, Tarn Taran, Gurdaspur, Pathankot (4)Amritsar is the 2nd most populous district
DoabaBeas and Sutlej ("land of two rivers")Jalandhar, Hoshiarpur, Kapurthala, SBS Nagar (4)Highest NRI density; Hoshiarpur tops literacy and sex ratio
MalwaSouth of the SutlejLudhiana, Patiala, Sangrur, Bathinda and 11 more (15)Largest region by area and by population
PuadhBetween Sutlej and Ghaggar (east)Rupnagar, SAS Nagar, parts of Fatehgarh Sahib and PatialaOften counted inside Malwa
Learn more on location and physical regions.
QUICK CHECK
The Doaba region of Punjab lies between which two rivers?
Tap an option to answer

District records

The highest and lowest districts — the most-asked census questions.

MAP
District records, Census 2011
Himachal PradeshHaryanaRajasthanJammu & KashmirPakistanMansaAmritsarLudhianaBathindaSri Muktsar SahibHoshiarpurBarnalaMalerkotla (2021)
Ludhiana: most people, biggest area, most crowdedAmritsar: 2nd by populationHoshiarpur: highest literacy, best sex ratioMansa: lowest literacyBathinda: lowest sex ratioSri Muktsar Sahib: lowest densityBarnala: fewest people (2011 districts)
Ludhiana (centre) holds three records. The best literacy and sex ratio are in Doaba (Hoshiarpur); the low ones sit in the south-west Malwa cotton belt (Mansa, Bathinda, Sri Muktsar Sahib). Malerkotla (made in 2021) is today the smallest and least populous district; it has no outline of its own on this map, so it is shown as a pin inside Sangrur.
Map: geoBoundaries (ODbL; DataMeet CC BY 2.5 IN), Natural Earth rivers (public domain)
Record (Census 2011)Highest / largestLowest / smallest
PopulationLudhiana (34.9 lakh), then AmritsarBarnala (5.96 lakh) among 2011 districts; Malerkotla today
AreaLudhiana (3,767 sq km)Malerkotla (837 sq km) today; Pathankot (929) next
DensityLudhiana (975 per sq km), then Amritsar (932)Sri Muktsar Sahib (348), then Mansa (350)
LiteracyHoshiarpur (about 85%)Mansa (about 62%)
Sex ratioHoshiarpur (961)Bathinda (868)
District records are the most-asked census questions.
Record-holding districts
Image
REMEMBER

"Ludhiana is Large, Loaded and Packed; Hoshiarpur is Smart and Balanced." Large = area, Loaded = population, Packed = density; Smart = literacy, Balanced = sex ratio.

All 23 districts by population, and when new ones were madeTap to open
Most populous districts, Census 2011
Ludhiana
34.88 lakh
Amritsar
24.91 lakh
Gurdaspur (with Pathankot)
22.99 lakh
Jalandhar
21.82 lakh
Patiala
18.92 lakh
Hoshiarpur
15.83 lakh
Ludhiana is first and Amritsar second. Without Pathankot, Gurdaspur would fall below Jalandhar, so Jalandhar is often called third.
DistrictArea (sq km)Population 2011
Ludhiana3,76734,87,882
Amritsar2,64724,90,891
Gurdaspur2,63522,99,026 †
Jalandhar2,63221,81,753
Patiala3,21818,92,282
Hoshiarpur3,36515,82,793
Bathinda3,38513,88,859
Sangrur2,84812,03,153 ‡
Fazilka3,11311,80,483
Tarn Taran2,44911,20,070
Moga2,2169,92,289
SAS Nagar (Mohali)1,0939,86,147
Ferozepur2,1909,65,337
Sri Muktsar Sahib2,6159,02,702
Kapurthala1,6328,17,668
Mansa2,1717,68,808
Rupnagar (Ropar)1,3696,83,349
Pathankot9296,76,598
Faridkot1,4696,18,008
SBS Nagar (Nawanshahr)1,2676,14,362
Fatehgarh Sahib1,1805,99,814
Barnala1,4105,96,294
Malerkotla837about 4,52,016 §
† Gurdaspur's figure is for the undivided district: Pathankot was carved out of it in 2011, after the count. ‡ Sangrur was 16,55,169 including Malerkotla. § Malerkotla (made in 2021 from Sangrur) — figure worked out from Sangrur's. District totals may differ slightly from the final Census tables; the order does not change. See districts and cities.
TIMELINE
  1. 1992
    Fatehgarh Sahib and Mansa

    Fatehgarh Sahib from Patiala; Mansa from Bathinda.

  2. 1995
    Moga, Muktsar and Nawanshahr

    Moga and Muktsar from Faridkot; Nawanshahr renamed SBS Nagar in 2008.

  3. 2006
    Tarn Taran, SAS Nagar, Barnala

    From Amritsar, Rupnagar and Sangrur.

  4. 27 July 2011
    Pathankot and Fazilka

    21st and 22nd districts, from Gurdaspur and Ferozepur.

  5. 14 May 2021
    Malerkotla

    23rd district, from Sangrur. Now the smallest and least populous.

QUICK CHECK
According to the 2011 Census, which is the second most populous district of Punjab after Ludhiana?
Tap an option to answer
QUICK CHECK
According to the 2011 Census, which district of Punjab recorded the highest literacy rate?
Tap an option to answer
QUICK CHECK
According to the 2011 Census, which is the most densely populated district of Punjab?
Tap an option to answer

Poverty and the economy

Two facts that come with census questions.

Punjab's economy is best known for agriculture. Fertile plains and canal irrigation made it the centre of the Green Revolution. (It is not known for coal mining, tea or deep-sea fishing.) See economy, industry and cooperatives. NITI Aayog's report "Multidimensional Poverty Index: A Progress Review 2023" found that 4.75% of Punjab's population was multidimensionally poor. Multidimensional means it looks at more than income — health, education and living standards too.

QUICK CHECK
According to NITI Aayog's 'Multidimensional Poverty Index: A Progress Review 2023', what percentage of Punjab's population is multidimensionally poor?
Tap an option to answer

Common traps

COMMON TRAPS
  • 75.84% is total literacy; 80.44% is male literacy; 70.73% is female literacy. Do not mix them.
  • 895 is the overall sex ratio; 846 is the child (0–6) sex ratio.
  • 37.48% is urban; 62.52% is rural.
  • 13.89% is Punjab's growth from 2001 to 2011 — not its literacy or urban share.
  • Old papers may show 76.68% literacy and density 550 — these were provisional figures. Final: 75.84% and 551.
  • Second most populous district is Amritsar, not Jalandhar or Patiala.
  • Highest literacy is Hoshiarpur, not Ludhiana. Lowest literacy is Mansa.
  • Lowest sex ratio is Bathinda (868), not Mansa.

Quick revision

Read this the night before the exam.

QUICK BYTES
  • Population: 2,77,43,338 (2.77 crore)
  • Rank by population: 16th of today's states (15th in 2011)
  • Share of India: about 2.3%
  • Decadal growth 2001–11: 13.89%
  • Density: 551 per sq km
  • Sex ratio: 895
  • Child sex ratio: 846
  • Literacy: 75.84% (India 74.04%)
  • Male literacy: 80.44%
  • Female literacy: 70.73%
  • Urban: 37.48% · Rural: 62.52%
  • Scheduled Castes: about 31.9% (highest of any state)
  • Sikh 57.69% · Hindu 38.49%
  • Christians: about 3.48 lakh (1.26%)
  • Most populous district: Ludhiana; second: Amritsar
  • Largest and densest district: Ludhiana
  • Highest literacy and sex ratio: Hoshiarpur
  • Lowest literacy: Mansa · Lowest sex ratio: Bathinda
  • MPI 2023 (NITI Aayog): 4.75% poor
  • Official language: Punjabi in Gurmukhi (Act of 1967)
CHECK YOURSELF

As per Census 2011, what were Punjab's total, male and female literacy rates?

Show answer

Total 75.84%, male 80.44%, female 70.73%. Male literacy was higher, and the total was a little above India's 74.04%.

CHECK YOURSELF

Name the most populous and the second most populous districts of Punjab (Census 2011).

Show answer

Ludhiana (about 34.9 lakh) is first and Amritsar (about 24.9 lakh) is second. Ludhiana is also the largest by area and the densest.

CHECK YOURSELF

Which district had the highest literacy in Census 2011, and which had the lowest?

Show answer

Highest: Hoshiarpur (about 85%). Lowest: Mansa (about 62%). Hoshiarpur also had the best sex ratio (961).